• Lanzarote cycling tour
  • ZOGGS PREDATOR 4 BANNER
  • Lanzarote cycling tour

Maite Jiménez and Genís Grau are Spanish champions of the 2024 Sprint Triathlon in A Coruña

The 2024 Spanish Sprint Triathlon Championship, held yesterday in the vibrant city of A Coruña, concluded with a memorable and competitive day that saw Maite Jiménez-Orta y Genís Grau be crowned the new national champions.

Female competition

Maite Jiménez-Orta, representing Peñota Dental Alusigma, won the title in the Women's Elite category with a time of 55:09.

The race was close from the start, with the top three triathletes distancing themselves from the rest during the swim segment. Noelia Juan, from CEA Bétera, finished in second position, just three seconds behind Jiménez-Orta.

Marta Pintanel, from Diablillos de Rivas, completed the podium in third position, arriving eight seconds after the winner.

In the Under-23 category, the podium was made up of Maite Jiménez-Orta, Ana Gómez (City of Lugo Fluvial), and Alejandra Segui (CEA Bétera).

Regarding the team classifications in the elite women's category, the first three places were occupied by Cidade de Lugo Fluvial, CEA Bétera and Diablillos de Rivas.

Male competition

The Men's Elite category also put on an impressive show. Genís Grau, from Cidade de Lugo Fluvial, was proclaimed champion with a time of 49:59, beating his teammate by five seconds nacho galvez. Andres Prieto, from AD Fogar, took the bronze medal, just six seconds behind the second place finisher.

In the Under-23 category, nacho galvez took the gold, followed by Andres Prieto y Eduardo Blanco (University of Alicante). In the team classifications, Cidade de Lugo Fluvial dominated both the elite men's and the U-23 categories.

Spanish Triathlon Championship for Mixed Talent Relay

On Saturday, the Spanish Mixed Talent Relay Triathlon Championship was also held, which closed the National League of Triathlon Talent Clubs.

The Triatlonciem team took the victory in the Mixed Relay with a total time of 1:08:13. In the Open category, Diablillos de Rivas, Náutico de Narón and Deportivo Delikia occupied the first three places.

In the National League of Triathlon Talent Clubs, the female Tritones Rioja and the male Cidade de Lugo Fluvial were proclaimed league champions.

Sunday competitions

On Sunday, June 16, the individual Spanish championships will continue with the junior, youth and cadet categories, with preliminary qualifying series for the SuperSprint distance finals.

The cadet preliminaries will begin at 9 a.m., the juniors at 10 a.m., and the juniors at 11 a.m. The finals will be played from 12:30 p.m. for male cadet, 12:35 p.m. for female cadet, 13:15 p.m. for male junior, 13:20 p.m. for female junior, 14:14 p.m. for male junior, and 05:XNUMX p.m. h for junior women.

Pho3nix Kids Triathlon Series by Javier Gómez Noya

Almost 200 young triathletes from the pre-youngest, youngest, juvenile, infant and cadet categories participated in the non-competitive promotional events of the national circuit Pho3nix Kids Triathlon Series by Javier Gómez Noya.

The Galician youth team and numerous young triathletes from clubs throughout Spain enjoyed an aquathlon in Marina Parrote with distances adapted to the different categories.

 

Button back to top