Maxime Hueber and Maurine Ricour win the duathlon at the World Games

In the women's event, 12 duathletes were disqualified

Yesterday a duathlon event was held for the second time in history at the World Games in Birmingham (USA)

Launched in 1981, the World Games were designed to be an international event with sports that were not part of the Olympic Games.

Triathlon was originally included in the program in 1993, before its full incorporation into the Olympic Games in Sydney 2000, and it has been in 2013 and 2022 that duathlon has been part of the World Games.

In the men's event the victory went to Maxime Hueber with a time of 1: 47: 57 followed by Benjamin Choquert (1: 48: 20) and for Victor Emmanuel (1: 48: 56) in third position.

In the female category the victory was for Maurine Ricor with a time of 2:01:38 followed by Ai Ueda (2: 01: 58) and for Joselyn Brea (2: 02: 42) third.

No Spanish participated in the test.

12 triathletes disqualified

In this test there were 12 disqualified duathletes since they did not complete the marked circuit

Men's 10 Top

Position Athlete First Name Athlete Last Name Country Total Time
1 Maxim Hueber-Moosbrugger FRA 01:47:57
2 Benjamin Choquert FRA 01:48:20
3 Victor Emmanuel Zambrano Gonzalez MEX 01:48:56
4 Angelo Vandecasteele BEL 01:49:04
5 Arnaud Dely BEL 01:49:32
6 Vincent Bierinckx BEL 01:50:12
7 Nathan Guerbeur FRA 01:50:45
8 Samuel mileham AUS 01:52:20
9 Michael October SUI 01:52:28
10 joseph isaac Valencia Villaverde MEX 01:52:34

Top 10 female

Position Athlete First Name Athlete Last Name Country Status Total Time
1 Maurine ricour BEL 02:01:38
2 Ai Ueda JPN 02:01:58
3 Joselyn daniely Brea Abreu VEN 02:02:42
4 Marion Legrand FRA 02:02:58
5 Sandrina Islands TUE 02:03:49
6 Edymar Daniely Brea Abreu VEN 02:05:08
7 She Diederiks NED 02:07:02
8 Natalie Ann Strong RSA 02:11:16
9 Aleisha Wesley AUS 02:19:00
Kareena Othman JOR dnf 00:00:00
-1 Karin Nieuwenhuijsen NED DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Guadalupe Jasmine Aguilar Corona MEX DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Madder Blaut FRA DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Merle Brunnee GER DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Nikola Corbova SVK DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Marion Kim mangrobang PHI DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Luisa daniela Vargas MEX DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Laura swannet BEL DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Lotte Claes BEL DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Anthoanela manak ROU DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Deanna Newman USA DSQ 00:00:00
-1 Ann Schoot Uiterkamp NED DSQ 00:00:00
-3 Kari Giles USA LAP 00:00:00
-3 Diana Gal ROU LAP 00:00:00

Classifications  

Training Item Finder

Related publications

Button back to top
This website uses its own cookies for its proper functioning. By clicking the Accept button, you agree to the use of these technologies and the processing of your data for these purposes. Configure and more information
Privacy policy