Pete Jacobs and Leanda Cave Ironman World Champions. Pedro Oviedo wins in category 55-59
Australian Pete Jacobs has won the Ironman world championship held on Saturday October 13 in Kona (Hawaii) in front of Andreas Raelert and third place Frederik Van Lierde.
Pete Jacobs second last year has finished the 3,8 kilometers of swimming, followed by 180 km by bike and ending with 42 km of running on foot with a final time of 8 hours, 18 minutes and 37 seconds.
The second classified was the German Andreas Raelert who set a time of 8:23:40 followed by the Belgian Frederik Van Lierde Raleter who finished in third position with a final time of 8:24:09.
In the Feminine category, the British Leanda Cave won with a final time of 9: 15: 54, thus winning her second world cup of the year, as she won the ironman 70.3 World Championship last month.
The Swiss Caroline Steffen was second with a final time of 9: 16: 58 followed in third place by the American Mirinda Carfrafe who reached the finish line with a time of 09: 21: 41
Regarding the Spanish Eneko Plains, Clemente Alonso and Alejandro Santamaría could not finish the test due to punctures and discomfort.
In categories of age groups the Spanish Pedro Oviedo was proclaimed champion of the Ironman World category 55-59
Men's Classification
Name | Country | Swim | Bike | Run | Finish | Div. Rank | Overall Rank |
Jacobs, Pete | AUS | 00:51:28 | 04:35:15 | 02:48:05 | 08:18:37 | 1 | 1 |
Raelert, Andreas | GER | 00:55:17 | 04:36:34 | 02:47:23 | 08:23:40 | 2 | 2 |
Van Lierde, Frederik | BEL | 00:51:36 | 04:35:25 | 02:52:49 | 08:24:09 | 3 | 3 |
Kienle, Sebastian | GER | 00:55:21 | 04:33:23 | 02:54:24 | 08:27:08 | 4 | 4 |
Al-Sultan, Faris | ARE | 00:51:39 | 04:35:53 | 02:56:49 | 08:28:33 | 5 | 5 |
Bracht, Timo | GER | 00:53:45 | 04:37:16 | 02:55:36 | 08:30:57 | 6 | 6 |
Potts, Andy | USA | 00:50:32 | 04:43:52 | 02:53:18 | 08:31:45 | 7 | 7 |
O'Donnell, Timothy | USA | 00:51:37 | 04:44:15 | 02:53:59 | 08:33:28 | 8 | 8 |
Dellow, David | AUS | 00:51:33 | 04:40:27 | 02:59:02 | 08:35:02 | 9 | 9 |
Bockel, Dirk | LUX | 00:52:30 | 04:34:17 | 03:05:47 | 08:36:21 | 10 | 10 |
Women's Classification
Name | Country | Swim | Bike | Run | Finish | Div. Rank | Overall Rank |
Cave, Leanda | USA | 00:56:03 | 05:12:06 | 03:03:13 | 09:15:54 | 1 | 46 |
Steffen, Caroline | SWI | 00:57:37 | 05:06:49 | 03:08:08 | 09:16:58 | 2 | 50 |
Carfrae, Mirinda | USA | 01:00:06 | 05:12:18 | 03:05:04 | 09:21:41 | 3 | 65 |
Tajsich, Sonja | GER | 01:10:36 | 05:07:57 | 02:59:26 | 09:22:45 | 4 | 73 |
Ellis, Mary Beth | USA | 00:56:06 | 05:08:06 | 03:10:30 | 09:22:57 | 5 | 75 |
Badmann, Natascha | 01:06:21 | 05:06:07 | 03:09:18 | 09:26:25 | 6 | 91 | |
Crawford, Gina | NZL | 00:55:59 | 05:21:30 | 03:06:16 | 09:28:54 | 7 | 101 |
Corbin, Linsey | USA | 01:02:53 | 05:16:55 | 03:07:55 | 09:32:18 | 8 | 127 |
Snow, Caitlin | USA | 00:57:43 | 05:30:47 | 03:03:06 | 09:36:18 | 9 | 145 |
Marsh, Amy | USA | 00:56:08 | 05:16:36 | 03:20:27 | 09:38:15 | 10 | 167 |
All results HERE
There are no previous results.