Triathlon News

Rubén Ruzafa will try to revalidate the title of XTERRA World Champion next Sunday

The next Sunday 26 October will be held in the Hawaiian city of Maui the Xterra World Championship where the Spanish Rubén Ruzafa will try to repeat the victory achieved last year.

Rubén Ruzafa This year starts as a favorite since it has achieved 9 wins in 9 tests disputed until the moneto where the ITU Cros Triathlon World Championship got in Zittau

The distance of the test will be 1,5 km of swimming followed by an MTB circuit of 30.4 km to finish the test with 9,5 km of trail running where professionals will compete for the world title and the 105.000 dollars in prizes

Ruzafa starts as a clear favorite, but he will have to look at the faces with triathletes the size of Conrad Slotlz , 4 times XTERRA champion and 3 times ITU champion, which this year has won the Xterra of England and Denmark.

The American Josiah Middaugh which was proclaimed champion USA last month will be another rival to consider. . Another triathlete to consider will be Dan Hugo, XTERRA Asia-Pacific Champion. Asa Shaw y Ben Allen second and third last year, Leo Chacon, Brent McMahon , Brendan Sexton o Brad Weiss which has been top 4 in the last 2 years will be the ones that dispute the positions of honor of the test

41 countries will be represented in the test, where 50 men will participate in the men's elite test and 31 in the women's test

In the female category, the Canadian Melanie McQuaid She is the favorite to win the championship and may be the first woman to win the 3 Xterra World Championships. But surely last year's winner Nicky Samuels it won't be easy

Male start list

AUSTRALIA: Ben Allen, Chris Legh, Nick Moore, Brendan Sexton

AUSTRIA: Michi Weiss

BELGIUM: Bart Aernouts, Yeray Luxem, Jim Thijs, Rob Woestenborghs

BRAZIL: Felipe Moletta CANADA: Brent McMahon, Jean-Philippe Thibodeau

COSTA RICA: Rom Akerson, Leonardo Chacon

CZECH: Jan Kubicek, Lubos Truhlar

FRANCE: Francois Carloni, Brice Daubord, Romaric Delepine, Arthur Forissier, Nicolas Hemet, Cedric Lassonde

GREAT BRITAIN: Matt Dewis, Rory Downie, Jon Heasman, Llewellyn Holmes, Asa Shaw

JAPAN: Takahiro Ogasawara, Yu Yumoto

MEXICO: Mauricio Mendez

NEW ZEALANDOlly Shaw

PHILIPPINES: Joe Miller

SLOVAKIA: Tomas Kubek

SOUTH AFRICA: Dan Hugo, Grayson Keppler, Conrad Stoltz, Brad Weiss

SPAIN: Ruben Ruzafa, Albert Soley

SWEDEN: Philip Tavell

SWITZERLAND: Jan Pyott

USA: Chris Ganter, Ryan Ignatz, Josiah Middaugh, Joshua Merrick, Branden Rakita, Cody Waite, Noah Wright, Brad Zoller

Female start list

AUSTRALIA: Dimity-Lee Duke, Penny Hosken, Charlotte McShane

AUSTRIA: Sandra Koblmueller, Carina Wasle

BERMUDA: Flora Duffy

CANADA: Danelle Kabush, Melanie McQuaid, Chantell Widney

CHILE: Barbara Riveros

CZECH: Helena Erbenova

GERMANY: Maud Golsteyn, Kathrin Muller

GREAT BRITAIN: Louise Fox, Jacqui Slack

JAPAN: Mieko Carey NETHERLANDS: Judy Vandenberg

NEW ZEALAND: Sarah Backler, Elizabeth Orchard, Nicky Samuels

SOUTH AFRICASusan Sloan

SWITZERLAND: Renata Bucher

USA: Caroline Colonna, Genevieve Evans, Emma Garrard, Maia Ignatz, Kara LaPoint, Sara Schuler, Suzie Snyder, Debby Sullivan, Shonny Vanlandingham

The race will start at 09: 00 AM local time (21: 00 hours in Spain)

More information: http://www.xterraplanet.com

Photo: Xterra

Tags
triatlonnoticias.com
Button back to top
error: You can not do this action
Close