• Lanzarote cycling tour
  • ZOGGS PREDATOR 4 BANNER
  • Lanzarote cycling tour

Lionel Sanders returns to the ring. IRONMAN Lake Placid 2024 Starlist

On July 21, the IRONMAN Lake Placid 2024, part of the IRONMAN PRO SERIES , will see some of the best triathletes in the world compete in an event that promises to be exciting.

This 2024 the 25th anniversary of IRONMAN Lake Placid is being celebrated. Athletes will face an epic 226-kilometer course that includes a 3.8-kilometer swim segment at Mirror Lake, a 180-kilometer bike ride through the scenic Adirondacks, and a 42.2-kilometer marathon that culminates at historic Lake Placid Olympic Oval.

Featured Athletes

In the female category, names such as Alice Alberts (USA), the defending champion who is currently eighth in the IRONMAN Pro Series rankings.

They will also compete Kylie Simpson (AUS), second in the ranking, and Jackie Hering (USA), fourth in the ranking, who arrives after her victory in the IRONMAN European Championship in Hamburg.

Other big names include Lotte Wilms (NED), Danielle Lewis (USA) y Sarah True (USA), IRONMAN Lake Placid 2022 champion.

In the men's category, the British Joe Skipper returns to defend his 2023 title.

You will face competitors like Matt Hanson (USA), current leader of the ranking, and Jackson Laundry (CAN), second in the ranking. Lionel Sanders (DOG) He will make his debut in the IRONMAN Pro Series this year, being one of the favorites to keep in mind.

Spanish Participation

Among the participants is Spanish Paco de la Paz, who will look for a slot for him IRONMAN World Championship in Kona.

After his outstanding performance in the Spanish Long Distance Championship at the Mediterranean Epic Triathlon, Paco de la Paz faces a significant challenge in Lake Placid.

At only 22 years old, he has proven to be a rising promise in triathlon and will compete against some of the best triathletes in the world.

Also on the starting list are the Spanish Eneko Elosegui y Vicen Castellá

Female start list

FEMALE PRO LIST
BibNumber First Name Last Name country representation
F1 Alice alberts USA (UNITED STATES)
F2 Kylie Simpson AUS (AUSTRALIA)
F3 Jackie Hering USA (UNITED STATES)
F4 Lotte Wilms NLD (NETHERLANDS)
F5 Sarah True USA (UNITED STATES)
F6 Danielle Lewis USA (UNITED STATES)
F7 Erin Schenkels CAN (CANADA)
F8 Lesley Smith USA (UNITED STATES)
F9 Lauren Brandon USA (UNITED STATES)
F10 Penny Slater AUS (AUSTRALIA)
F11 Giorgia Priarone ITA (ITALY)
F13 Olivia dietzel USA (UNITED STATES)
F15 Ruth Astle GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
F17 Nina Derron CHE (SWITZERLAND)
F19 Rachel Zilinskas USA (UNITED STATES)
F20 Jodie Robertson USA (UNITED STATES)
F21 Regan Hollioake AUS (AUSTRALIA)
F22 Diana Franco Castle COL (COLOMBIA)
F23 Jessica Cullen CAN (CANADA)
F24 Clarice Chastang USA (UNITED STATES)
F25 Danielle Fauteux CAN (CANADA)
F26 Katie Throw USA (UNITED STATES)
F27 Caitlin Alexander USA (UNITED STATES)
F28 Leslie Peterson USA (UNITED STATES)
F29 Gabrielle Suver USA (UNITED STATES)
F30 Deborah Eckhouse CAN (CANADA)
F31 Katie Colville USA (UNITED STATES)
F33 Anne Low FRA (FRANCE)
F34 Ana Torres ECU (ECUADOR)
F36 Sarah Karpinsky USA (UNITED STATES)
F37 Chelsea Bingham USA (UNITED STATES)
F38 Samantha Snukis USA (UNITED STATES)
F39 Brianna Troksa USA (UNITED STATES)
F40 Caroline Martineau CAN (CANADA)

 Male start list

MALE PRO LIST
BibNumber First Name Last Name country representation
M1 Joe Captain GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
M2 Jackson Laundry CAN (CANADA)
M3 Matt Hanson USA (UNITED STATES)
M4 Lionel Sanders CAN (CANADA)
M5 Matthew Marquardt USA (UNITED STATES)
M6 Braden Currie NZL (NEW ZEALAND)
M7 Colin Szuch USA (UNITED STATES)
M9 Chris Leiferman USA (UNITED STATES)
M10 Justin Riele USA (UNITED STATES)
M11 Michael White AUT (AUSTRIA)
M12 Justin Metzler USA (UNITED STATES)
M13 Josh Amberger AUS (AUSTRALIA)
M14 Trevor Foley USA (UNITED STATES)
M15 Bart Aernouts BEL (BELGIUM)
M16 Hunter Luxuries USA (UNITED STATES)
M17 Sat Appleton AUS (AUSTRALIA)
M18 Arnaud Guilloux FRA (FRANCE)
M19 Dylan Gillespie USA (UNITED STATES)
M20 John Killeen USA (UNITED STATES)
M21 Jan Stepinsky USA (UNITED STATES)
M22 Nick cosman CAN (CANADA)
M23 Ben Star USA (UNITED STATES)
M24 Thor Bendix madsen DNK (DENMARK)
M25 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA (ITALY)
M26 Adam Feigh USA (UNITED STATES)
M27 Connor Review USA (UNITED STATES)
M28 Nicholas Chase USA (UNITED STATES)
M29 Marty Andrie USA (UNITED STATES)
M30 Robby Webster USA (UNITED STATES)
M31 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN (CANADA)
M32 John Thelwell GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
M33 James Hayes USA (UNITED STATES)
M34 Yang Bread USA (UNITED STATES)
M35 Jon fecik USA (UNITED STATES)
M36 Jason Pohl CAN (CANADA)
M37 Jacob Osswald USA (UNITED STATES)
M38 Ross Baldwin USA (UNITED STATES)
M39 Simon Shi USA (UNITED STATES)
M40 Evan Price USA (UNITED STATES)
M41 Benjamin Ford USA (UNITED STATES)
M42 Aaron Belcher USA (UNITED STATES)
M43 Robert Swan USA (UNITED STATES)
M44 Trevor Delsaut FRA (FRANCE)
M45 Jake Bamford USA (UNITED STATES)
M46 Sales lukacs HUN (HUNGARY)
M47 Klodian Mitri USA (UNITED STATES)
M48 Alex henbane USA (UNITED STATES)
M50 Alexandre banville CAN (CANADA)
M51 Zachary Harner USA (UNITED STATES)
M52 Matthew Morabito USA (UNITED STATES)
M53 Markus Thomschke DEU (GERMANY)
M54 Cameron throw AUS (AUSTRALIA)
M56 Flavio Morandini ARG (ARGENTINA)
M57 Eneko Elosegui ESP (SPAIN)
M58 Yorlliry Moreno VEN (VENEZUELA)
M59 Connor Ford USA (UNITED STATES)
M60 Vinicius canhedo BRA (BRAZIL)
M61 Jameson Plewes CAN (CANADA)
M62 Francisco de la Paz Fernandez ESP (SPAIN)
M63 Alexander berggren SWE (SWEDEN)
M64 Vincente castella serra ESP (SPAIN)
M65 Cody sahlstrom CAN (CANADA)
M66 Hugo Ruiz COL (Colombia)

Slots and Prizes

IRONMAN Lake Placid 2024 offers up to 5,000 IRONMAN Pro Series qualifying points and a total prize pool of $125,000.

Additionally, there are four qualification slots for each gender for the IRONMAN World Championships in Nice, France (women) and Kona, Hawaii (men).

Media coverage 

The event will be broadcast live across multiple platforms, including proseries.ironman.com, Outside TV, DAZN, L'Equipe in France, and YouTube.

Button back to top