The startlist of Club La Santa IRONMAN Lanzarote 2024

The 2024 edition of Club La Santa IRONMAN Lanzarote, which will be held this coming May 18, will have a luxury participation in both the men's and women's categories.

Among the most notable names we find the current number four in the PTO ranking, Anne Haug, who will debut in this event; last year's winner, Arthur Horseu; the Spanish Jordi Montraveta, Victor Arroyo y Mikel Ugarte; and the 2023 women's champion, Lydia Dant.

Anne Haug looks to start the season strong

The German triathlete, who is coming off a 2023 full of successes, with victories in IRONMAN 70.3 Lanzarote, Challenge Gran Canaria and PTO European Open, arrives in Lanzarote with the intention of starting the season in the best possible way.

Haug, who was unable to compete in the first round of the T100 World Tour due to health problems, hopes to arrive on the island in top shape to fight for victory.

Arthur Horseu wants to defend his title

The Frenchman Arthur Horseu, winner of the 2023 edition of IRONMAN Lanzarote, will also be present at the starting line this year.

Horseu, who has had a difficult start to the season due to a bronchial infection and back problems, hopes to be in full condition to defend his title.

Jordi Montraveta and Mikel Ugarte, two of the Spanish assets

The Spaniards Jordi Montraveta and Mikel Ugarte will be two of the main national assets in the men's category.

Both triathletes have been training hard to arrive in Lanzarote in the best conditions and fight for a place on the podium.

They will also be Víctor Arroyo test winner in age groups and Dani Rodríguez that will debut in the PRO category

Lydia Dant wants to repeat victory in the women's category

The British Lydia Dant, champion of IRONMAN Lanzarote 2023, will also be present this year to defend her title. Dant, who is coming off a great form, is one of the favorites to win in the women's category.

male star list

BibNumber Last Name First Name country representation
6 Colville Katie USA
11 horseau Arthur FRA (France)
12 throw Cameron AUS (Australia)
13 Guilloux Arnaud FRA (France)
14 Dreitz Andreas DEU (Germany)
15 montraveta moya Jordi ESP (Spain)
16 Vandendriessche Kenneth BEL (Belgium)
17 Bronze Milan NLD (Netherlands)
18 Sowiński Milosz POL (Poland)
19 good fellow Ben GBR (United Kingdom)
20 Ugarte Ramos Mikel ESP (Spain)
21 Bugallo Creek Victor ESP (Spain)
22 dutli Fabian CHE (Switzerland)
23 NAVARRO Thomas FRA (France)
24 Jacobi Erwan FRA (France)
25 calf Michael DEU (Germany)
26 De Korte Robert NLD (Netherlands)
27 Passuello Domenico ITA (Italy)
28 fishbach Yannick DEU (Germany)
29 Van Diemen Pim NLD (Netherlands)
30 Brutal violence Jon NOR (Norway)
31 Plewes Jameson CAN (Canada)
32 Roux Anthony FRA (France)
33 Santagati Peter DEU (Germany)
34 Palm-Henriksen Gustav DNK (Denmark)
35 Hentschel Felix DEU (Germany)
36 Palmer Matthew DNK (Denmark)
37 Lomholt Lars DNK (Denmark)
38 McComb Carson CAN (Canada)
39 by Wilde Michiel NLD (Netherlands)
40 Blokhin Anton UKR (Ukraine)
41 Oosterdijk Tom NLD (Netherlands)
42 Chamber Matthew ZAF (South Africa)
43 Richard Louis FRA (France)
44 Rodríguez Daniel ESP (Spain)
45 Thys joren BEL (Belgium)
46 Walsh Thomas IRL (Ireland)
47 As for Samuel CAN (Canada)

female starlist

BibNumber Last Name First Name country representation
1 Dan Lydia GBR (United Kingdom)
2 Haug Anne DEU (Germany)
3 Collonge Jeanne FRA (France)
4 Moriarty Fiona IRL (Ireland)
5 Eggenschwiler Petra CHE (Switzerland)
7 schink Lina-kristin DEU (Germany)
8 Corbová Nikola SVK (Slovakia)
9 It Rosie GBR (United Kingdom)

Related publications

Button back to top