Today a new test of the Challenge Family franchise, the Challenge St. Polten where some of the best triathletes in the specialty have been
With a high-level start list, with athletes such as Sebastian Kienle, Thomas Steger, Anne Haug o Pablo Dapena the test has not disappointed.
The competition that has been played on the medium distance format began at 6:30 in the morning with the 1.900 meters of swimming where the fastest to get out of the water was Timo Hackenjos followed by Christophe de Keyser and Pablo Dapena at 41 seconds. Thomas Steger and Sebastian Kienle came out for more than 3 minutes.
In the cycling segment, Frederick Funk took the lead at kilometer 20, leaving very strong and managing to reach T2 alone with a 4:26 advantage over Philipp Bahlke and 5:14 over Jan Stratmman. Dapena got off the bike seventh almost 8 minutes from the head of the race.
In the running race, Funk managed to manage his advantage to achieve victory in the event with a time of 3:44:49.
The second classified has been Jan Starmman (3:49:25) and third Maurice Clavel (3:49:56).
Pablo Dapena was fourth and Albert Moreno tenth.
Male classification
Rank | Name | Time | Diff |
1 | Funk frederic | 03:44:49.60 | |
2 | StratmannJan | 03:49:25.15 | + 00: 04: 35.55 |
3 | Carnation Maurice | 03:49:56.00 | + 00: 05: 06.40 |
4 | Dapena Gonzales Pablo | 03:50:04.95 | + 00: 05: 15.35 |
5 | Steger thomas | 03:51:01.30 | + 00: 06: 11.70 |
6 | Wild Ruedi | 03:51:08.55 | + 00: 06: 18.95 |
7 | William Mennesson | 03:51:43.95 | + 00: 06: 54.35 |
8 | Loschke Franz | 03:52:23.80 | + 00: 07: 34.20 |
9 | Kienle sebastian | 03:52:41.05 | + 00: 07: 51.45 |
10 | Moreno Molins Albert | 03:53:17.35 | + 00: 08: 27.75 |
In the female category the victory has been for the favorite Anne Haug with a time of 4: 20: 17 followed by Imogen Simmonds (4:20:31). The third classified has been Maja Stage Nielsen (4: 29: 36)
Simmonds, who reached T2 more than 2 minutes ahead of Haug, was unable to maintain his lead and was caught and overtaken in the final sprint.
Female classification
Job title | Name | Time | Diff |
1 | Haug anne | 04:20:17.60 | |
2 | Simmonds imogen | 04:20:31.05 | + 00: 00: 13.45 |
3 | Stage Nielsen Maja | 04:29:36.55 | + 00: 09: 18.95 |
4 | laura siddall | 04:29:46.10 | + 00: 09: 28.50 |
5 | Laura Jansen | 04:31:03.70 | + 00: 10: 46.10 |
6 | Laura Zimmermann | 04:32:02.40 | + 00: 11: 44.80 |
7 | Gers Lisa | 04:33:46.35 | + 00: 13: 28.75 |
8 | Fanoy leanne | 04:34:03.40 | + 00: 13: 45.80 |
9 | Berlinger lena | 04:35:33.80 | + 00: 15: 16.20 |