Triathlon News

Henry Schoeman beats the Brownlee and Flora Duffy takes the gold in the Commonwealth games

{wbamp-meta name = »image» url = »images / stories / news_08 / henry-schoeman-gana-Commonwealth.JPG» width = »300 ″ height =» 150 ″}

Today the Commonwealth Games have been contested in Gold Coast (Australa) with the participation of great triathletes, where the surprise has been that the Brownlee brothers have been left out of the medals.

The victory of the test, which has been disputed sprint distance, it has been for Henry Schoeman that is positioning itself as a clear candidate to fight for the ITU World Title, followed by Jacob Birthwhistle and for the Scottish Marc Austin getting the silver medal.

In the race, a group escape was made after the swim with the Brownlee and Schoeman brothers, but finally they have sunk in the race on foot and they have run out of medal options, Jonathan coming in seventh and Alistair in the tenth position.

The South African Schoeman completed the 5 km of running race in 15: 00 getting the gold medal, but we must discard the great career that Birtwhistle did with the best partial on foot (14: 36) that was climbing positions and came second to only 7 seconds of Schoeman.

Results: Elite Men
1. Henri Schoeman RSA 00: 52: 31
2. Jacob Birtwhistle AUS 00: 52: 38
3. Marc Austin GBR 00: 52: 44
4. Matthew Hauser AUS 00: 52: 46
5. Ryan Sissons NZL 00: 52: 49
6. Richard Murray RSA 00: 53: 04
7. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 00: 53: 09
8. Luke Willian AUS 00: 53: 33
9. Matthew Sharpe CAN 00: 53: 34
10 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00: 53: 37

 

FLora duffy wins the women's event

news_08_flora-dufy-winner-Commonwealth Henry Schoeman beats the Brownlee and Flora Duffy takes the gold in the Commonwealth Games News Triathlon

As for the female event, the winner has been Flora Duffy, which remains unrivaled, followed by Jessica Learmonth and by Joanna Brown in third final position

The Bermudense and Learmonth escaped in the cycling sector coming together to the T2 with about a minute on the pursuer group, Flora thanks to its large sector of race left in the first meters of the race alone to win clearly reaching solo goal with a time of 56: 00 followed by Learmonth (57: 33) followed closely by Brown (57: 38) to only 5 seconds.

Results: Elite Women
1. Flora Duffy BER 00: 56: 50
2. Jessica Learmonth GBR 00: 57: 33
3. Joanna Brown CAN 00: 57: 38
4. Vicky Holland GBR 00: 57: 42
5. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 00: 58: 08
6. Sophie Coldwell GBR 00: 58: 19
7. Nicole Van Der Kaay NZL 00: 58: 31
8. Non Stanford GBR 00: 58: 45
9. Gillian Backhouse AUS 00: 58: 54
10 Rebecca Spence NZL 00: 59: 12

Photo @worldtriathlon

Tags
triatlonnoticias.com
Button back to top
error: You can not do this action
Close