• Lanzarote cycling tour
  • ZOGGS PREDATOR 4 BANNER
  • Lanzarote cycling tour

Henry Schoeman beats the Brownlee and Flora Duffy takes the gold in the Commonwealth games

Today the Commonwealth Games have been contested in Gold Coast (Australa) with the participation of great triathletes, where the surprise has been that the Brownlee brothers have been left out of the medals.

The victory of the test, which has been disputed sprint distance, it has been for Henry Schoeman that is positioning itself as a clear candidate to fight for the ITU World Title, followed by Jacob Birthwhistle  and for the scots  Marc Austin getting the silver medal.

In the race, a group escape was made after the swim with the Brownlee and Schoeman brothers, but finally they have sunk in the race on foot and they have run out of medal options, Jonathan coming in seventh and Alistair in the tenth position.

The South African Schoeman completed the 5 km of race on foot in 15:00 obtaining the gold medal, but the great run that Birtwhistle did with the best partial on foot (14:36) that was climbing positions and came second, just 7 seconds behind Schoeman.  

Results: Elite Men
1. Henri Schoeman RSARSA-Flag 00:52:31
2. Jacob Birtwhistle AUSAU Flag 00:52:38
3. Marc Austin GBRGBR Flag 00:52:44
4. Matthew Hauser AUSAU Flag 00:52:46
5. Ryan Sissons NZLNZL Flag 00:52:49
6. Richard Murray RSARSA-Flag 00:53:04
7. Jonathan Brownlee GBRGBR Flag 00:53:09
8. Luke Willian AUSAU Flag 00:53:33
9. Matthew Sharpe CANCAN Flag 00:53:34
10. Alistair Brownlee GBRGBR Flag 00:53:37

 

FLora duffy wins the women's event

Flora Duff winning the Commonwealth

As for the female event, the winner has been Flora Duffy, which remains unrivaled, followed by Jessica Learmonth  and by Joanna Brown in third final position

The Bermudense and Learmonth escaped in the cycling sector reaching T2 together with about a minute over the chasing group, Flora thanks to her great race sector left in the first meters of the solo race to win clearly reaching solo finish with a time of 56:00 followed by Learmonth (57:33) followed closely by Brown (57:38) at just 5 seconds.

Results: Elite Women
1. Flora Duffy BERBER Flag 00:56:50
2. Jessica Learmonth GBRGBR Flag 00:57:33
3. Joanna Brown CANCAN Flag 00:57:38
4. Vicky Holland GBRGBR Flag 00:57:42
5. Ashleigh Gentle AUSAU Flag 00:58:08
6. Sophie Coldwell GBRGBR Flag 00:58:19
7. Nicole Van Der Kaay NZLNZL Flag 00:58:31
8. Non Stanford GBRGBR Flag 00:58:45
9. Gillian Backhouse AUSAU Flag 00:58:54
10. Rebecca Spence NZLNZL Flag 00:59:12

Photo @worldtriathlon

Button back to top