• Lanzarote cycling tour
  • ZOGGS PREDATOR 4 BANNER
  • Lanzarote cycling tour

Náutico de Narón and Saltoki Trikideak, Spanish champions of SuperSprint Triathlon by Clubs 2×2 2023 in Mérida

Náutico de Narón feminine and Saltoki Trikideak men prevailed in the First Division of the Spanish SuperSprint Triathlon Championship for Clubs 2×2, prolonging their triumphant streak of the weekend in the case of the Galicians, and the Navarrese reaching the first title of the year.

La third day of the Iberdrola League and the National Club League The Triathlon event was held in Mérida, giving continuity to the great atmosphere on Saturday in the Parque de las Siete Sillas, with the circuits on the banks of the Guadiana and cycling over two emblematic Emeritense bridges, the Roman Bridge and the Lusitania Bridge.

The women's Náutico de Narón won by just three seconds in the race First Division of the SuperSprint by Clubs 2×2, seeing the income achieved until the last segment in jeopardy by serving a time penalty.

The last couple in contention of the Galicians managed to cross the finish line with 1h20'57'', for the 1h21'00'' of the Cidade de Lugo Fluvial.

Two minutes behind the champions, who also won the national Relay/Couples and SuperSprint Clubs on Saturday, the Saltoki Trikideak team entered to get the bronze.

The lineup of the champions was made up of Sara Guerrero, María and Raquel Alzaga, Iratxe Arenal, Andrea Trigo and Lucía Piñón.

Top 10 female

Job title Team Final time
1 NAUTICAL AD OF NARON 1:20:57
2 CITY OF LUGO FLUVIAL 1:21:00
3 SALTOKI TRIKIDEAK 1:22:59
4 RIVAS DIABLILLOS TRIATLON CLUB 1:23:16
5 CEA BETERA 1:24:11
6 ISBILYA - SLOPPY JOE'S 1:25:46
7 TRIATHLON INFORHOUSE SANTIAGO 1:26:23
8 CE KATOA BARCELONA 1:26:55
9 TRIATHLON CLUB ALBACETE INGETEAM 1:27:46
10 PRAT TRIATHLE 1994 1:28:27

In the First Men's Division of the Spanish SuperSprint Triathlon Championship for Clubs 2×2 Saltoki Trikideak signed the victory with a time of 1h08'55'', followed fourteen seconds by Peñota Dental Alusigma, and 24 seconds by the Inforhouse Santiago Triathlon.

They ran for the champions Cesc Godoy, Jimmy Lund, Joan Reixach, Guillem Segura, Julen Andueza and José Ramón Jiménez.

In the Second Division the female victory was for Montilla Córdoba Triathlon in the female category, with a time of 1h29'01'', and in the male category for Triathlon Soriano, with a record of 1h12'24''.

Tripuçol and Tritones Rioja completed the women's podium; and the men's Prat Triatló 1994 and Club Triathlon 401. In the men's Open category the victory went to Capa CC Los Alcores, followed by Triathlon San Sebastián de los Reyes and Capex Extremadura.

Men's 10 Top

Job title Team Final time
1 SALTOKI TRIKIDEAK 1:08:55
2 ALUSIGMA DENTAL PEÑOTA 1:09:09
3 TRIATHLON INFORHOUSE SANTIAGO 1:09:19
4 CITY OF LUGO FLUVIAL 1:09:47
5 RIVAS DIABLILLOS TRIATLON CLUB 1:09:57
6 UNIVERSITY OF ALICANTE 1:10:40
7 TRIATHLON CLUB ALBACETE INGETEAM 1:10:50
8 NAUTICAL AD OF NARON 1:11:44
9 CEA BETERA 1:12:41
10 ISBILYA - SLOPPY JOE'S 1:12:43

The complete results of the Spanish SuperSprint Triathlon Championship by Clubs can be consulted here.

The prizes of the last weekend of SuperSprint Triathlon competitions in Mérida were delivered by the General Director of Sports of the Junta de Extremadura, Dan de Sande; the Councilor for Sports of the Mérida City Council, Felipe González; the President of the Spanish Triathlon Federation, José Hidalgo; and the President of the Extremadura Triathlon Federation, José Manuel Tovar.

Button back to top