Vasco Vilaca and Nina Eim win the Triathlon World Cup in Rome 

Two Spanish women in the Top10  

Today was celebrated Triathlon World Cup in the city of Rome, Italy, where the victory went to Vasco Vilaca and Nina Eim 

The test was held under the sprint distance format, starting with a 750 meter swim, followed by a 20km bike segment and ending with a 5km run. 

Triathletes such as Vasco Vilaca, Arnaud Mengal, and Simon Henseleit participated in the event in the men's category, and Nina Eim, Marlene Gomez-Göggel, and Cathia Schär in the women's category. 

Male category

In the men's category, the victory has gone to Basque Vilaca with a time of 53:39, followed by Arnaud mengal (53: 43) and by simon henseleit (53: 45). 

Fourth and fifth were Tom Richard (53:48) and Emil Holm (53:53), respectively. The Spanish Antonio Serrat Seoane placed 19th. 

Men's 10 Top

Job title Athlete Final time Difference
1 Basque Vilaca 53:39 -
2 Arnaud mengal 53:43 + 4s
3 simon henseleit 53:45 + 6s
4 Tom Richard 53:48 + 9s
5 emily holm 53:53 + 14s
6 charles pack 53:56 + 17s
7 Yanis Seguín 53:58 + 19s
8 Casper Stornes 54:01 + 22s
9 Simon Westerman 54:04 + 25s
10 Alessio Crociani 54:06 + 27s

Women Category 

In the female category, victory has been for Nina Eim with a time of 59:26, followed by Marlene Gomez-Göggel (59: 31) and by cathia schär (59: 35). 

Fourth and fifth place went to Jolien Vermeylen (59:43) and Noelia Juan (59:51), respectively.  Anna Godoy Contreras finished in tenth final position,  

Top 10 female

Job title Athlete Final time Difference
1 Nina Eim 59:26 -
2 Marlene Gomez-Göggel 59:31 + 5s
3 cathia schär 59:35 + 9s
4 jolien vermeylen 59:43 + 17s
5 Noelia Juan 59:51 + 25s
6 Audrey Merle 59:54 + 28s
7 Verena Steinhauser 59:54 + 28s
8 Alice Betto 59:59 + 33s
9 Rachel Klamer 01:00:03 + 37s
10 Anna Godoy Contreras 01:00:03 + 37s

Classification of Spaniards

 Several Spaniards competed in the test, this was their classification

Male Category

Job title Athlete Final time Difference
19 Antonio Serrat Seoane 54:33 + 54s
24 David Castro Fajardo 54:52 + 1m 13s
32 Genis Grau 55:49 + 2m 10s
37 Roberto Sanchez Mantecon 56:29 + 2m 50s
45 Sergio Baxter Cabrera 57:19 + 3m 40s
DNF David Cantero Del Campo DNF -

Women Category

Job title Athlete Final time Difference
5 Noelia Juan 59:51 + 25s
10 Anna Godoy Contreras 01:00:03 + 37s
29 Marta Pintanel Raymundo 01:02:13 + 2m 47s

Related publications

Button back to top
Change privacy settings